French Interprofessional Organisation|for Seeds and Plants
0

Key figures of the French seed industry

Turnover

Overall trends in turnover (M€)

Turnover trends by species group (M€)

Foreign trade

Net profit from foreign trade—seeds and plants

In 2019/2020, France’s balance of trade for the seed and plant industry remains at an exceptionally high level with 1,024 M€.

This economic achievement was made possible by a 12% increase in exports. The sums associated with exports and imports were 1,859 M€ and 835 M€, respectively.

France remains the world leader in field crop seeds exports, present in 153 countries.

Balance of trade (M€) over time

Trends in foreign trade by geographic zone (M€)

 IMPORTSEXPORTSBALANCE
2017/182018/192019/202017/182018/192019/202017/182018/192019/20
B L E U67,864,954,858,867,462,0-8,92,47,1
Netherlands107,0118,2121,1114,9106,5111,77,9-11,7-9,4
Germany102,484,6131,7238,1227,7256,6135,6143,1124,9
Italy23,830,635,1134,4135,2133,7110,6104,698,6
UK4,45,24,942,256,957,537,851,752,6
(Ireland) Eire0,00,00,11,72,42,61,72,42,5
Denmark29,323,226,831,826,629,22,53,42,4
Greece0,30,20,716,618,421,316,318,120,6
Portugal0,40,50,219,518,720,819,118,220,6
Spain23,632,433,9185,4183,1201,4161,8150,7167,6
Sweden1,60,82,95,35,05,53,74,22,6
Finland0,00,00,00,41,00,70,41,00,7
Austria18,320,923,139,347,167,321,026,244,2
Hungary14,618,036,861,567,093,746,849,057,0
Poland6,08,013,164,470,776,358,462,763,1
Czech Republic3,73,14,922,120,026,418,416,921,5
Bulgaria / Romania11,413,527,286,796,7120,575,483,293,3
Other Member States1,11,94,121,024,933,419,923,029,3
E U 28415,7426,1521,41 144,01 175,21 320,5728,3749,1799,1
Balkans2,04,91,515,319,316,213,314,414,7
Other European countries3,64,43,410,211,312,56,76,99,1
West C.I.S.0,50,50,3188,4171,5202,5187,9171,0202,2
Maghreb0,30,70,764,664,960,664,364,259,9
Other African countries4,05,35,254,266,971,250,161,666,1
Near and Middle East4,34,710,753,558,771,549,354,060,7
U S A55,175,669,331,721,822,4-23,3-53,8-46,9
Canada0,90,61,51,01,00,70,10,4-0,8
Latin America87,177,199,535,733,034,8-51,4-44,1-64,7
New Zealand18,612,615,66,63,44,5-12,0-9,2-11,1
Japan1,71,30,84,64,74,82,93,54,0
China8,49,620,15,27,59,0-3,1-2,1-11,1
Other countries16,717,823,228,125,527,611,47,64,4
Third countries203,0215,2251,9499,2489,6538,4296,2274,5286,4
Free practice77,771,162,00,00,00,0-77,7-71,1-62,0
Whole696,4712,3835,31 643,21 664,81 858,9946,8952,51 023,5