French Interprofessional Organisation|for Seeds and Plants
0

Key figures of the French seed industry

Turnover

Overall trends in turnover (M€)

Turnover trends by species group (M€)

Foreign trade

Net profit from foreign trade—seeds and plants

In 2020/2021, France’s balance of trade for the seed and plant industry remains at an exceptionally high level with 1,106 M€.

This economic achievement was made possible by a 3% increase in exports. The sums associated with exports and imports were 1,918 M€ and 812 M€, respectively.

France remains the world leader in field crop seeds exports, present in 150 countries.

Balance of trade (M€) over time

Trends in foreign trade by geographic zone (M€)

 IMPORTSEXPORTSBALANCE
2018/20192019/20202020/20212018/20192019/20202020/20212018/20192019/20202020/2021
B L E U64.954.856.167.463.267.52.48.411.4
Netherlands118.2121.1139.1106.5109.8101.3-11.7-11.2-37.8
Germany84.6131.7123.0227.7256.7268.4143.1125.0145.5
Italy30.635.135.7135.2135.5136.5104.6100.4100.9
UK5.24.92.556.57.653.451.752.750.9
(Ireland) Eire0.00.10.12.42.61.72.42.51.6
Denmark23.226.835.326.629.226.63.42.4-8.7
Greece0.20.70.818.421.319.118.120.618.3
Portugal0.50.21.318.719.321.018.219.119.7
Spain32.433.939.5183.1204.1191.2150.7170.2151.7
Sweden0.82.92.45.05.56.04.22.63.7
Finland0.00.00.21.00.70.71.00.70.5
Austria20.923.124.147.167.372.126.244.248.0
Hungary18.036.831.967.093.777.249.057.045.3
Poland8.013.116.070.776.590.962.763.474.9
Czech Republic3.14.94.220.026.420.616.921.516.4
Bulgaria / Romania13.527.222.196.7120.5140.383.293.3118.2
Other Member States1.94.14.924.933.434.823.029.329.8
E U 28426.1521.4539.01,175.21,323.41,329.4749.1802.0790.4
Balkans4.91.53.019.316.215.414.414.712.4
Other European countries4.43.42.211.312.511.86.99.19.6
West C.I.S.0.50.30.3171.5202.5233.3171.0202.2233.0
Maghreb0.70.70.664.960.658.064.259.957.4
Other African countries5.35.27.266.971.272.961.666.165.6
Near and Middle East4.710.711.958.771.563.754.060.751.8
U S A75.665.459.321.822.428.7-53.8-43.0-30.6
Canada0.61.52.21.00.71.60.4-0.8-0.6
Latin America77.197.285.533.034.855.2-44.1-62.4-30.4
New Zealand12.615.611.83.44.53.1-9.2-11.1-8.7
Japan1.30.80.94.74.85.03.54.04.1
China9.620.122.57.59.010.6-2.1-11.1-11.9
Other countries17.823.226.325.531.329.07.68.12.7
Third countries215.2245.6233.8489.6542.1588.2274.5296.5354.4
Free practice71.162.038.80.00.00.0-71.1-62.0-38.8
Whole712.3829.0811.61,664.81,865.51,917.6952.51,036.51,106.0

Header photo : © SEMAE / Studio 77